Rev. date – November 1, 2021

Privacy Policy

Welcome to https://castnylon.com (the “Site”), a website made available by Cast Nylons Co., Ltd., an Ohio corporation (“Cast Nylons” or “we,” “us” or “our”). We understand that online privacy is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement reflects our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and dissemination of information obtained from users who visit the Site (“Visitors,” also “you” or “your”), including those Visitors who are registered to transact business on the Site (“Customers”), such as placing orders for products and/or making other commercial use of information and services offered on the Site by Cast Nylons (collectively, “Services”).

Information Collected

Information You Provide.   When contacting us to obtain additional information about Cast Nylons or the Services or in order to be registered to transact business on the Site, you may be asked to provide certain personal information such as name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, credit card number and other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) to Cast Nylons or service providers acting on our behalf.  When pursuing the prospective purchase of products or Services from Cast Nylons, Customers may also be asked to provide us with additional business information such as company name, product descriptions, current suppliers and the like.  Cast Nylons may also receive Personal Information from third parties that collected it from individuals who permitted it to be shared.  By visiting and using the Site, you authorize Cast Nylons to use the information, including Personal Information, that you provide and that we collect consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, Navigational Information.   As you navigate the Site, Cast Nylons (or service providers acting on our behalf) may also collect information through the use of commonly used information-gathering tools, such as “cookies.”  Cookies are files containing specific information sent via your Web browser and stored on your computer that allow the Site to recognize your computer on subsequent visits, including certain preferences you may have indicated. Cast Nylons employs cookies to help make interactions with the Site easier and more useful. When you visit the Site, Cast Nylons’ (or our vendor’s) servers send a cookie to your computer.  (Note that, by themselves, cookies do not identify you personally, they merely recognize your Web browser; unless you otherwise identify yourself to Cast Nylons, such as by contacting us or filling out a form inviting us to contact you, you remain anonymous to Cast Nylons.)  We may use cookies that are session-based (which function only during one session and disappear when you close your browser or turn off your computer) or persistent (which remain even after you close your browser or turn off your computer). You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please note that if you refuse or disable your Web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you may not have full access to or be able to use all features and functions on the Site.

When Visitors come to the Site, we may also collect other common online navigational information, including Web browser type and language, referring URLs, Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, and actions taken while Visitors navigate to, from and while on the Site (such as Web pages viewed and links clicked).  Such information in aggregated, anonymous form can help us to better understand how Visitors use the Site, allowing us to enhance the Site and its features to better meet your needs.

Some Web browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to websites and online services they are used to access.  The Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Note: We do not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of eighteen (18).  Neither the Site nor Cast Nylons’ products or Services are targeted to minors under age 18.  If you believe we have received information from a minor under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

Use of Collected Information

How do we use Personal Information?  Cast Nylons and its service providers use information collected from or through Site, including Personal Information, to provide the Services, fulfill orders and respond to requests. We may also use Personal Information to customize the Site, to offer Services specific to your needs and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site.  Further, we may contact Visitors and Customers (typically via email) about technical innovations, research or particular buying and/or selling opportunities on or through the Site. We may also use Personal Information to contact Visitors and Customers in response to specific inquiries and/or to provide requested information.  For example, if you contact us (by filling out a form) to ask questions or obtain information about our products, we will use the information you provide to contact you and address your interests.

We may also use the Personal Information you provide for marketing and promotional purposes, for example, to send you information about Cast Nylons or to inform you of new products and services we may offer.

Cast Nylons uses credit card information provided to us by Customers solely to process and collect credit card payments from Customers.

Sharing of Collected Information

Distributors and Service Providers.  Cast Nylons may share information from and about Cast Nylons Visitors and Customers with distributors of our products and contracted service providers (including, for example, our hosting, payment processing and shipping vendors) to enable them to help us provide Services, fulfill orders and for marketing and promotional purposes on our behalf.  In particular, we may refer certain product requests and inquiries from Customers to our distributors.  Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Cast Nylons does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their own marketing or promotional purposes.

Billing.  Cast Nylons uses one or more third-party service providers to manage credit card processing. These service providers are not authorized by us to store, retain, or use Customers’ billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Compulsory Disclosure.  Cast Nylons reserves the right to use or disclose information it collects (including Personal Information) if required by law, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or if we reasonably believe that such use or disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process and/or to protect Cast Nylons’ legal rights.

Successors.  Information, including Personal Information, collected by Cast Nylons from or through the Site is a valuable asset of our business and, except as otherwise expressly provided herein, may be shared with and obtained by any successor in interest (whether by merger, acquisition, operation of law or otherwise) of all or a substantial part of Cast Nylons’ business.

Storing of Collected Information

How is Personal Information stored?  Personal Information collected from or through the Site by Cast Nylons is stored by us and our vendors using industry-recognized security technologies and practices and is not made accessible by us to third parties or employees of Cast Nylons except for the uses and sharing described above.

Your Rights and Options

Choices regarding collection, use and sharing of information.  Visitors and Customers may contact us in order to:

  • verify, correct and/or update their Personal Information in our possession;
  • request a copy (in a standard format) of their Personal Information;
  • request information regarding our use and sharing of their Personal Information; and
  • withdraw any consents they have given us regarding our use and sharing of their Personal Information

by emailing us at [email protected]

Opting Out.  Visitors and Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited communication [email protected]

Deleting/deactivating Personal Information.  Visitors and Customers may contact us to request that we delete or deactivate their Personal Information in our possession by emailing us at [email protected]  Note, however, that because of routine backup practices and maintenance of deletion records, some residual information, including Personal Information, may still be retained.

California Visitors.  For Visitors who are California residents, you may have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) in your “personal information” (as defined in CCPA) collected on or through the Site, including: the right to know (for the preceding 12 months) the categories of your personal information we have collected and the sources from which it came, the categories of third parties with which we have shared your personal information, and the business purposes for collecting and sharing same; the right to obtain a copy of your personal information; the right (with certain exceptions) to have us delete your personal information; the right to opt out of having your personal information sold; and the right to exercise the foregoing rights free from discrimination, as provided in CCPA.  If you have questions or concerns about our treatment of your personal information or would like to exercise your rights under CCPA, please email us at [email protected]

Third-Party Links

This Site may contain links to other websites operated controlled by third parties. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website not subject to Cast Nylons’ control or this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of such linked sites, as they may differ from this one.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is revised from time to time as we modify or add new features to the Site and Services, as laws change, as industry privacy and security practices evolve and as Cast Nylons’ policies change.  When we adopt such revisions, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page and change the revision date shown at the top.  We encourage you to return to this page regularly to check for updates.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at [email protected]